Basic Study on Active-Feedback Control of Non-Linear Heat and Fluid Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yuji  School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (80222066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGAMI Manabu  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60283123)
TAKADA Shigeo  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40135059)
KASAGI Nobuhide  School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80107531)
MURATA Noboru  Institute of Physical and Chemical Research Researcher, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCoronary Artery / 3-D Reconstruction / Blood Flow Measurement / Ultra Sound Sensor / Catheter / Blood Flow Analysis Model / X-Ray Angiography / 電気回路モデル / 末梢抵抗 / 心筋内血管 / 自律神経系
Research Abstract
A blood flow analysis model has been developed by using an analogy to an electric circuit. Flow resistance of peripheral coronary blood vessel is evaluated based on its anatomical feature having a fractal structure, and incorpolated into the model. Non-linear elasticity of blood vessel wall is also taken into account. The wave forms of flow rate and blood pressure given by the present model are in accordance with the clinical data. Local blood flow and pressure was measured in-vivo by using micro pressure sensor and ultra sound flow sensor. The amount of dataset is somewhat insufficient at this momonet, but the reliability of the measurement is verified.
Three-dimensional reconstruction of coronary artery by using X-Ray angiography image data is examined, and preliminary test is made in order to develop blood flow analysis model based on clinical angiography.
According to the knowledge from clinical cases of breast sympathectomy(experimental results by Dr.Tedoriya and collaborators), in order to describe the state of cardiovascular autonomic nervous system, that is controlled by heart pulse fluctuation and hormone balance, with stochastic models, we investigate the possibility of applying the covariance structure analysis and the independent component analysis, whose aim is to find important factors from observed data. Particularly, we studied theoretical aspect of testing for independence of factors which are obtained by those analysis.