Development of Electromagnetic Nozzle Utilizing Magnetic Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Shuzo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Mechanical Engineering and Science, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20143670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Masamichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Mechanical Engineering and Science, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10172280)
YAMANE Ryuichiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Mechanical Engineering and Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50016424)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMagnetic Nozzle / Magnetic Pressure / Non-Contacting Flow / Magnetic Levitation / Magnetic Fluid / Mangetohydrodynamics / 磁気浮揚 / 磁気淳揚
Research Abstract
Conventional pipes are made of solid materials such as metals and plastics. In the present research the walls of the pipe and the nozzle are virtual, being formed by the magnetic field, and the fluid is supported without contact by the magnetic pressure. The technique can be applied to the new material processing method, the new dosage method, concentrating the medicine to the diseased part without the side effects and the new simulation method of the microgravity condition.
In order to levitate an ordinary liquid, extremely strong magnetic field is required, which makes the experiment very difficult, however, the equivalent simulation is easily realized even with the conventional weak permanent magnets, if the magnetic fluid is used as a surrounding fluid.
In the present research, using above principle, the long column of the water or the silicone oil is levitated, and stability and formation of the virtual channel are experimentally and analytically investigated.