Development of multi-functional minute ER device with liquid ciystal and suspension type ER fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Tomiichi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80016592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅子 佳延  (株)日本触媒, ファイン開発業務部, 主任研究員
TAKATSUNE Narumi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20143753)
YOSHINOBU Asako  Nippon Shokubai Co., LTD, Division of Fine Chemicals, Cliief Researcher
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFunctional fluid / Liquid Crystal / Suspesion type ER fluid / ER Effect / Flow Control / Electro Rheology / ER流体 / マイクロ流体力学
Research Abstract
Following two points have been investigated for the development of multi-functional minute ER device.
First, in order to obtain a referential data for the flow or motion control of the device without an extra device such as a load-cell, we have tried to modify an ER device of liquid crystal to have a sensing function of the flow rate. Image analysis is applied to the flow of liquid crystal in an ER channels with stripe-patterned electrode and polarizers. We have found some parameters obtained with the analysis of change in brightness profile generated with the stripe pattern under electric fields are useful to evaluate flow rate. For example, a parameter obtained with digital Fourier transfer analysis of the brightness profile, amplitude or average in brightness have good relationships with shear rate (flow rate). The evaluation error is about 3% and we conclude this method is useful for the practical applications.
Second, an ER conversing channel for a suspension type ER fluid has been tested to obtain enough ER effect even in a minute device. Moreover, an ER channel of liquid crystal was*coupled with that of suspension type to obtain an ER that is useful for a wide flow rate range. We have clarify that ER effect ofa suspension type ER fluid is improved in a conversing channel and the high ER effect is caused with a particle layers generated on the electrodes. We also obtained both a valve effect and improved high shear rate ER effect are obtained by a coupling of liquid crystal ER channel with that of suspension type.