Development of large-scale numerical analysis system of particle complex systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Yutaka  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10029233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Toshihiro  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80234045)
TANAKA Toshitsugu  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90171777)
YOSHIOKA Muneyuki  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10029267)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmulti-phase flow / gas-solid two-phase flow / fluidized bed / numerical simulation / discrete element method / PTV / 回転二重円筒 / PIV
Research Abstract
We developed a computer system to make large-scale numerical analysis by installing large memories on a computer. Although the DEM (discrete element method) simulation has been applied only for 2D or small-scale systems so far, it can be applied to large-scale systems with our system. We performed the large-scale numerical analysis for three-dimensional gas-solid two-phase flows, for example, plug flows in a vertical pipe, spouted beds in a cylindrical vessel and fluidized beds in a rectangular vessel. Althogh the calculation of the fluid motion was simplified to 1D or 2D depending on the cases, the obtained three-dimensional flow pattern agreed well with corresponding experiments.
We performed DEM simulations also for problems of the breakage of a simgle particle and the particle motion in concentric cylinders. In these calculations, the number of particles is not very large. However, the computational load is big because large memories are needed to keep additional attractive forces or long continuous computation is needed to obtain the steady state. The present system was very available also for such problems.
Furthermore we developed a PTV measurement system to track the motion of particles in experiments. We applied this measurement system to the particle motion in a two-dimensional fluidized bed. We compared measured flow patterns with those of the DEM simulation. We found good agreement with each other in the particle motion around bubbles.