Development of New and High Performance Combustor with Low CO_2 Emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKITA Kenichi (1999-2000)  Tohoku Univ., Eng.Dept., Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (80282101)
〓 詒光 (1998)  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60261468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMORI Toshiro  IHI Co., Fundamental Technology Dept., Researcher, 基盤技術研究所, 課長(研究職)
KOBAYASHI Hideaki  Tohoku Univ., Institute of Fluid Science, Associate Professor, 流体科学研究所, 助教授 (30170343)
MASUYA Goro  Tohoku Univ., Eng.Dept., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20271869)
滝田 謙一  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80282101)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRadiation / Low Emission Combustion / Flammability limit / CO2 Recirculation / High-pressure Combustion / Counterflow Flame / 幅射再吸収 / 輻射再吸収 / 燃焼器 / 再吸収 / 低CO_2排出 / 消炎 / 火炎伸長
Research Abstract
Theoretical and experimental investigations were conducted for development of new and high performance combustor with low CO_2 emission. The effect of an addition of CO_2, which absorbed the emission of flame to the unburned gas, on flammability limit and burning velocity was mainly investigated as a model of lean burning technology by using the re-circulation of burnt gas. In the numerical analysis, the reabsorption of radiation emitted from a flame resulted in broader flammability limit and larger burning velocity than those of the adiabatic flame. The burning velocity of the mixture including 10% CO_2 became larger than that of the mixture with no CO_2. Moreover, it was revealed in the analysis that the effect of radiation reabsorption more strongly appeared under high pressure condition than atmospheric pressure because of decrease in the optical thickness at high pressure.
Extinction limit of counterflow premixed flame with CO_2 addition was experimentally measured in a high pressure vessel to verify the above theoretical results. Stretch rates at extinction monotonically decreased with the pressure and the concentration of CO_2, and the ratio of decrease was almost same for any condition. Therefore, the effect of radiation reabsorption was small under conditions of the experiment(0.5MPa(pressure), 15mm(diameter of burner)). On the other hand, strong instability of the flame surface due to a hydrodynamic instability at high pressure appeared in the experiment. Therefore, a consideration to such instability is important for a design of combustor used under high pressure condition.