Development ofa Hydrogen-Fueled Micro Gas Turbine with a Lean Premixed Combustor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YUASA Saburo  TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, ENGNIEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60123147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Nobuo  METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, ENGNIEERING/ASISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (50099363)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHydrogen Gas Turbine / Rich Premixed Flame / Lean Premixed Combustor / Hydrogen Storage Alloy / 過濃予混合火炎 / 低NOx
Research Abstract
The final purpose of this project is to develop a hydrogen-fueled micro gas turbine with a lean premixed combustor using a high-temperature metal hydride feed system. During the period of this project, 1998-2001, the main results obtained are as follows:
(1) Flash-back of a hydrogen combustor using lean premixed flames occurred frequently at low equivalence ratios, and at higher equivalence ratios combustion driven oscillation of the hydrogen combustor occurred. To develop a hydrogen combustor with extremely low Nox emissions, the two-staged combustion, using a rich premixed flame followed by a lean well-stirred mixing and combustion with secondary air, was theoretically shown to be a suitable technique.
(2) The high-temperature hydrogen storage alloy Mg2Ni has sufficient thermo-chemical properties concerning hydrogen discharge rate, thermal conductivity and hydrogen storage ability. The gas turbine system using an Mg2Ni hydride feed system operates with a practical level performance
3) A prototype combustor using the two-staged combustion was built and a hydrogen feed system with Mg2Ni was developed. Since the combustion concept of a lean premixed combustor was forced to change by the result 1 and hydrogen was very easy to leak from the hydride reservoir at high temperature and pressure conditions, we spent a long term to cope the problems. We continue to develop a two-staged low Nox combustor and to construct a hydrogen-fueled micro gas turbine system using a high-temperature metal hydride feed apparatus.