Differential GPS-Based Position Measurement and Steering Control for Automatic Driving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA Takehiko  Dep. of Mech. Eng. The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (60167624)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsIntelligent Transport Systems / AVCSS / Control / Measurement / Vehicle Control / Observer / DGPS / Intelligent Transport System / オブザーバ / プラトゥーン / 車々間通信
Research Abstract
Simulation and experimental Studies are carried out for investigating the possibility of automatic vehicle control system based on absolute position information. Implementation of such control system requires a methodology of measuring the absolute position, and a control algorithm. An accurate and real-time measurement of the absolute position by use of DGPS (Differential Global Positioning System) and sensors on a controlled vehicle is proposed. A steering control algorithm for tracking the desired course stored as absolute position data is also proposed.
Simulation and experimental results validates the proposed measurement and control system, and provides the perspective of enhancing the automatic driving control system by use of the absolute position information.