Study on self-powered active vibration control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUDA Yoshihiro  Univ.of Tokyo, Center for Collaborative Research, Professor, 国際・産学共同研究センター, 教授 (80183052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKADAI Shigeyuki  Chiba Inst.of Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Lecturer, 機械工学科, 講師 (60272514)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsActive control / Vibration control / Isolation / Energy / Suspension / Anti-rolling system / Automobile / Truck / 制振装置 / アクチュエータ / ダンパ / エネルギ回生 / ロバスト制御 / 防振
Research Abstract
Active vibration control using regenerated vibration energy, i.e., self-powered active control, is proposed. In the self-powered active control system, vibration energy is regenerated by an electric generator, which is called an energy regenerative damper, and is stored in the condenser. An actuator achieves active vibration control using the energy stored in the condenser. The variable-value resistance whose value can be controlled by a computer is utilized to control output force of the actuator. The performance of the self-powered active vibration control was examined on experiments and the application of this system to cab suspensions of a heavy duty truck was also examined. Through experiments, it is shown that the self-powered active vibration control system has better isolation performance than a semi-active and a passive control system. Numerical simulations demonstrate better isolation performance of the self-powered active vibration control in cab suspensions of a heavy duty truck.