A study on development of vibration control gyroscopes for surgical microscopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUHISA Hiroshi  Kyoto Univ. Precision Engineering, Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (00109034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUBOI Yoichi  Kyoto Univ. Medicine, Research Associate, 医学研究科, 助手 (60221420)
NISHIHARA Osamu  Kyoto Univ. Systems Science, Associate Prof., 情報学研究科, 助教授 (00218182)
HONDA Yoshihisa  Kyoto Univ. Precision Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 講師 (60181559)
YASUDA Masashi  Tokkyokiki Co. Engineering Dept., Director, 技術部・部長
INOUE Yoshio  Kochi Univ. of Tech. Mechanical Engineering., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50299369)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSurgery microscope / Carrier arm / Vibration control / Momentum exchange / CMG / Single gimbal / Variable gain control / Velocity feedback / 運動量交換機構 / ジャイロ制振装置 / 直接フィードバック / 加速度センサ
Research Abstract
In this research project, a gyroscopic vibration control system for surgical microscope was developed. Surgical operations under microscopes are sometimes seriously disturbed by the vibration of visual fields. These microscopes are usually supported by some carrier arms to enhance the utilities. Thus,vibrations of the arms are easily induced even by usual movements of doctors or nurses in the operating room. It is considered that the momentum-exchange type vibration control devices are suitable for these applications. Especially, gyroscopic actuators yield good control effects even when the frequency range is less than 10Hz. An experimental CMGs system was developed assuming the typical specification of surgical microscopes. This system has six identical gimbals, and each gimbal supports a rotor of uniform steel disk, which is 59mm in diameter and 10mm in thickness. The typical rotational frequency is 3600rpm in all rotors. These six gimbals makes three pairs, and in each pair, two gimbals are connected by a spar gear and a parallel crank. The pair of gimbals are driven by a DC servomotor, thus the output torques around the orthogonal three axes can be controlled independently. The CMGs unit is miniaturized to be attached near the free end of arm, and the weight is less than 3kg. A mock-up of microscope carrier arm was build for the experiments, which consists of a base unit and double arms with three joints, and the carrier is 1.5m in totallength. The PC based DSP system was employed for the feedack control. Three servo-type accelerometers were installed near the free end of the arm together with the CMGs unit. A variable gain velocity feedback control was rearranged for this purpose, and their block diagrams were developed under MATLAB/Simulink Realtime Workshop environment. Thus, the effectiveness of the gyroscopic system for the vibration damping of surgical microscope was experimentally confirmed.