Fundamental Research on Seismic Response Control of Multiple Highrise Buildings Connected with Active Controlled Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SETO Kazuto  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40256798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOL Fumio  Vibration Control Laboratory, Researcher, 振動制御研究所, 主任研究員
TANIDA Koji  Ishikawajima Heavy Industry, Manager and Researcher, 技術研究所, 部長(研究者)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsVibration Control / Seismic Excitation / Highrise building / Optimal Design / Control Device / Genetic Algorithm / Modeling / LQ Control / Connected Building Control / 制振装置設計法 / アクティブブリッジ / ビル構造物 / 最適制御 / パッシブ制振装置 / センサ
Research Abstract
In order to control the vibration of multi-building structures arranged in parallel under the seismic excitation, this study proposes two methods using active and passive vibration controls for optimal designing control devises. In the case of passive control, it is very difficult to design passive devices by conventional theory using fixed point. In this paper, Genetic Algorithm is used to design passive devices. The effectiveness of GA approach to design the passive control devices is demonstrated through simulation and experiment (4), (7), (11).
In the case of active control, according to the authors' proposed method, the lst bending and the lst torsional modes of four model buildings can be controlled at the same time. Besides according to the proposed modeling method, the two-degree-of-freedom lumped model which takes one bending vibration mode and one torsional vibration mode of structures into consideration has been created. In addition by using the filtered LQ control, it is possible to control the vibration of the structures while the spillover is prevented. This vibration control method is applied similarly to any case that the structures with different dynamics are arranged in parallel, and is effective to ensure structural reliability (1)〜(3), (5), (6), (9), (10). The research results were applied for controlling the wind excitation vibration in real triple highrise buildings located in downtown Tokyo (8).