Smart Nano-Machining and Measurement System with Diamond Probe Array Integrated with Piezoelectric Sensors and Actuators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Takayuki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad School of Eng., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10235575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKIYAMA Shigeru  Instruments Inc., Scientific Instruments Division, Supervisor, 科学機器事業部, 係長(研究職)
MAKINO Eiji  Hokkaido Univ., Grad School of Eng., Asso. Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70109495)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSmart nano-machining and measurement system / Nanolithograph / Atomic force microscope / AFM robes / Diamond thin films / Piezoelectric thin films / Actuators / Sensors / ナノ計測一体型超微細加工システム / ナノリングラフィー
Research Abstract
We have been developing a smart nano-machining and measurement system with a diamond probe array integrated with piezoelectric sensors and actuators.
In order to realize this system, first, we have developed a variety of micromachining techniques of diamond thin films. These include the patterning of diamond thin films, sacrificial layer etching for the fabrication of movable microstructures being released from a substrate, a mold technique for the fabrication of three-dimensional microstructures, and bonding for assembly and packaging.
Next, using a semiconductive diamond tip fabricated by the mold technique, we have developed an ultraprecision machining system with an in situ STM function. The results obtained showed that this newly developed semiconductive diamond tip was effective both as a machining tool and an STM tip.
Then, we have developed a batch fabrication process for diamond AFM probes. This process includes our newly developed technique for the anodic bonding of a glass back … More ing plate to a diamond base, to which diamond probes have been attached, to facilitate handling. The diamond probes having been fabricated selective deposition for patterning a diamond cantilever and a Si mold technique for producing a sharp diamond tip. The fabricated diamond probes were optimally designed for contact mode AFM measurements by FEA simulations, and consisted of two kinds of V-shaped cantilever with spring constants of approximately 1 N/m and 5 N/m. These diamond probes proved capable of measuring AFM images.
Finally, in order to realize the piezoelectric sensors and actuators, we have studied the optimum sputtering conditions of piezoelectric thin films such as ZnO and PZT, giving the piezoelectric constants d31 of around 3 and 90 pC/N, respectively. The values were measured using our newly developed measurement method for the piezoelectric constant d31 of thin film, based on the free vibration theory of cantilever beams. We have also developed the patterning techniques of the piezoelectric thin films. Less