Development of cell handling system under optical microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Tomomasa (1999)  The Univ. of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50235371)
宮崎 英樹 (1998)  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (10262114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Takashi  OLYMPUS Opt. Co. Ltd., Advanced Technology Research Center, Researcher, 基礎研究所, 研究員
KODAMA Katsuhiko  Univ. of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (90170266)
佐藤 知正  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (50235371)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMicro Task / Optical Microscope / Micromanipulator / Cell / Shaving / Collecting / High & Low Magnification Concurrent Monitoring / High Rigidity Tool / マイクロマニピュレーション / プレパラートマニピュレーション / MPEG4 / データ圧縮 / ヒューマンインターフェイス / 行動メディア
Research Abstract
The results of this research can be summarized as follows.
Firstly, a novel manipulation system is realized The system consists of 1) a low magnification ratio microscope (object lens is X10 and the field of view is 920 X 710 microns), 2) a high magnification ratio microscope (Object lens is X60 and the range of the field of view is 136 X 105 microns), 3) glass scraper tool made (15 microns of tip diameter and 30 microns of length), and 4) a precision Stage (0.025 microns of resolution and 1 microns of open loop precision). Stated two microscopes can monitor the same object simultaneously with different resolution.
Secondly, a software system is constructed to control micromanipulation and accumulate executed microtask. The software enables the system to, specify and modify the tool trajectory based on the visual feedback and GUI interface respectively. It also enables the system to accumulate both control and image information of the task execution based on the MPEG4 format. The latter software realizes the modified task execution by making use of the accumulated task execution so far.
Thirdly, the microtask of collecting small particles inside the Mato-cell on the brain blood vessel is successfully performed to show the effectiveness of the stated manipulator and the software. More concretely, the microtask of scraping the material around the target cell is performed by the scraper tool. The experimental task execution proved the effectiveness of the dual microscopes, because it offers not only fine image of the target cell to) execute the task but also wide field of view blood vessel image around the target cell to look for the target point simultaneously.