| Project/Area Number |
10555081
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUSHO Junji Dep. of Comp. -Cont. Mech. Sys., Osaka Univ., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70107134)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Akio Asahi Chem. Ind. Co., Ltd., Electronics Materials & Devices Lab., Asahi Chem. Ind. Co., Ltd., Senior Researcher, 電子応用研究所, 主席研究員
ZHANG Guoguang Dep. of Comp. -Cont. Mech. Sys., Osaka Univ., Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20282915)
SAKAGUCHI Masamichi Dep. of Comp. -Cont. Mech. Sys., Osaka Univ., Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60283727)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | mechatronics / virtual reality / force display / human interface / ER fluid / actuator / clutch / robotics / 力覚提示 / ブレーキ / ロボット工学 / ヒューマンインターフェース / 機能性流体 |
| Research Abstract |
The obtained results in this study are as follows : (1) Two-directional-rotational-type ER actuators were developed which can produce two directional torques. Then we developed their models and established their control methods. (2) We discussed the miniaturization of ER actuators and developed small high-performance ER actuators with low inertia. (3) Closed-link-type and parallel-link-type force presentation devices were developed by using two-directional-rotational-type ER actuators. Several kinds of force display experiments were conducted. (4) A rehabilitation training system has been developed using an ER actuator force display system. The developed rehabilitation training system was installed at a hospital, and basic experiments were carried out.