PRODUCTION OF LASER-DRIVEN MICROMACHINES BY USING LASER MICRO-MANIPYULATION AND THREE-DIMENSION LASER BEAM LITHOGRAPHY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionGIFU NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
INABA Seiki  GIFU NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (30110183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANE Kazuhiro  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50164893)
KUMAZAKI Hironori  GIFU NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 電気情報工学科, 助教授 (70270262)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsoptical trap / lasermicromanipulation / three-dimensional laserbeam lithography / laser drive / micromachine / レーザマイクロマニビュレーション
Research Abstract
(1) The construction of the optical system for optical trap and laser lithography
Two YAG lasers (1064nm wavelength, 500mW) for optical trap, and a He-Cd laser (325nm wavelength, 20mW) for laser lithography were used. The microstructure objects are freely moved, fixed, and molded by laser in the optional position. Manipulation under the microscope is possible and it is recorded by the digital camera.
(2) The optical trap of micro spheres on the UV photopolymer resin liquid
Following microstructure objects were fabricated by putting micro spheres on the UV photopolymer resin liquid, and doing the optical trap.
(a) It was possible to fix the minute sphere to the column which is perpendicularly extended on the slide. This system is effective for the construction of the micro optical system of the sphere lens.
(b)It was possible to fix the minute sphere to the optical fiber tip. This system is effective for raising optical incidence efficiency to the optical fiber.
(3) The optical trap of the droplet of the UV photopolymer resin
It succeeds in doing the optical trap of micro droplet itself of the UV photopolymer resin. This droplet trappedby laserwas used as adhesive for micro objects. Micro droplet was transported and was fixed for combining the micro spheres. Doing similar processes, several micro spheres were connected.
(4) Laser driven microstructure objects
Polystyrene latex sphere coupled optical trap was driven by laser. Polystyrene latex sphere on the cantilever beam fabricated by laser lithography was vibrated photothermally.
However, the cantilever beam of the single-mode optical fiber was not driven because of weakness of laser intensity.
In the future, the optical system of which the three-dimensional trap is possible must be constructed for the fabrication of practical microstructure objects.