Development of microinjection system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (1999-2000)
Kanagawa Academy of Science and Technology (1998)
Principal Investigator
KUDOH Ken-ichi  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Associate Researcher, 工学系研究科, 助手 (90250232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Katsuhiko  Suruga seiki Co. LTD, 開発部, 取締役部長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMicromanipulator / Microinjection / Micromanipulation / Image processing / 圧電素子
Research Abstract
We developed element technologies that are necessary for the automation of microinjection system that intended for handling DNA, a nucleus, sperm etc. And by combining them with the micropipette drive system using piezoelectric impact drive mechanism and installing them to a microscope, we developed a high efficiency automated microinjection system for micro insemination.
The developed element technologies for microinjection system are these following three subjects.
(1) Cell Sorter Mechanism
We developed a Cell Sorter Mechanism for gathering egg cells from any position in the nutrient medium to the center of microscope view by using wave force, which occurred by shaking dish container that filled with egg cells.
(2) Cell Rotation Mechanism
In enucleating operation, to control the position of an egg which considered the position of the nucleus and the polar body is known as a difficult operation and requiring high skill of the operator. Hence, we developed cell rotation mechanism using elec … More trostatic force to rotate and control the position of the egg.
(3) Cell Positioning System Using Image Process Technology
In case of dealing with a small amount of cells, we developed a system for positioning an egg cell in the center of work area by using image processing technology.
We combined the mechanism mentioned above with the micropipette drive system using piezoelectric impact drive mechanism and made the prototype of the automated microinjection system, which installed to an inverted microscope. In addition, we also did fundamental researches and experiments of cell rotation mechanism using electrostatic force and in the experiments using mouse egg cells, the development rate after the fertilization was confirmed.
In the research period, we did movement test, evaluation and examination on the prototype we developed in Suruga Seiki Co., Ltd. The prototype is also used for real cell operation in Nihon University College of Bioresource Sciences, Tokai University School of Medicine, and Kagoshima University Faculty of Agriculture, and got many advices and knowledge. Less