Development of Discharge Generator using a Space Charge Could formed by charged particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIYAMA Yoshio  Yamagata University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50144209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Toshiyuki  Yamagata University, Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10282237)
YATSUZUKA Kyoko  Yamagata University, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60210283)
ASANO Kazutoshi  Yamagata University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30007182)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPowder particles / Corona charging / Space charge cloud / Discharge from a space charge / 帯電粉体粒子 / ストリーマコロナ
Research Abstract
In order of clarify the mechanism of the discharge from a space charge cloud, the discharge generator using a space charge cloud formed by charged particles have been developed. The discharge generator consists of two blowers, three particle feeders and three corona chargers. High speed air flow of 40 m/s is formed in the particle feeding pipe to transport powder particles to the corona charger. The corona charger has a discharging wire electrode of 0.1 mm in diameter and a cylindrical grounded electrode. Powder particles ranging from 250 μm to 500 μm in diameter were supplied to the corona charger and charged by negative corona discharge from the wire electrode. The charged particles forms a space charge could in a test space with 5.4 m in width, 5.4 in length and 5.2 m in height. The space charge density of the cloud be increased up to about 100 μC/mィイD13ィエD1 by the improvement of corona charger.
The aspect and electric current of the discharge occurred from a grounded sphere electrode inserted into the space charge could were measured. When the grounded electrode was located inside of the space charge cloud, the discharge current with 4 A pulse height and 1 μs pulse length was observed at 30 ms interval. The discharge length observed by an image intensifier was about 20 cm from the tip of the grounded electrode. On the other hand, the discharge length increased up to 60 cm when the grounded sphere electrode located outside of the cloud. The maximum pulse height and charge amount of the discharge were 4 A and 2.5μC, respectively. The charge amount of the discharge toward the space charge cloud is found to be increase with the volume of the discharge extend to the cloud.