| Project/Area Number |
10555086
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
| Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Shinichi Saitama University, Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40008876)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Yoshio High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Assoc. Prof., 加速器研究施設, 助教授 (00141979)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Ozonized water treatment / Eelctrical breakdown in vacuum / Conditioning effect / Surface condition / Oxydized layer / 電界電子放出 |
| Research Abstract |
It has been reported that to obtain higher conditioning effect of a vacuum gap requires in situ pre-cleaning of electrode surfaces. On a practical point of view, however, it is preferable to achieve higher conditioning effect without any in situ pre-cleaning procedure. Recently developed ozonized water treatment has advantages that clean surfaces are ontained and the cleaned surface can be kept even in air. In this project electrical breakdown characteristics of ozonized water treated oxygen-free copper electrodes in vacuum were investigated. From the measurements of the electrodes tereated after 3 days it was found that higher conditioning effect was obtained without any in situ pre-cleaning. The breakdown field (Breakdown voltage/gap length) after conditioning procedure achived about 250 MV/m. This value almost conincide with the value obtained for the electrodes with in situ pre-cleaning. Such higher conditioning effect after ozonized water treatment can be attributed to the advantage that the cleaned surface can be kept even in air, since after the conditioning procedure the oxydized layer created by the ozonized water treatment was completely removed. Surface analysis revealed that oxydized surface was conposed of three layers, that is, thin contaminat layer at the top most of the surface, CuO layer and Cu2O layer. It is useful for tdeveloping electrode surface processing technique that after the ozonized water treatment the surface condition can be characterized. In addition, electrodes exposed to air for 3 months after the ozonized water treatment has an competitive conditioning effect to that of electrodes treated after 3 days. From these results it has been confirmed that ozonized water treatment has a practical advantage that electrodes after machining and the treatment can be stored in air for long time even for 3 months.