STUDY OF LIGHTNING CURRENT AND ITS PROPAGATING PROPERTY UNDERGROUND BY REMANET MAGNETIZATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionTOYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hideo  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (30134993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Koichi  NAGOYA INSTITUTEOF TECHINOLOGY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10024283)
KUNUGIZA Keitaro  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (30225180)
HIROOKA Kimio  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (30029467)
MIYAKE Yukihiro  FRANKLIN JAPAN CORP.CHIEF RESEARCHER, 研究部長
KAWASAKI Zenichiro  OSAKA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60126852)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordslightning caused remanent magnetization / rocket-triggered lightning / the lighting attacked archaeological site / clockwise and anticlockwise rotation pattern / positive polarity and negative polarity of lightning / path of lighting current underground / a fossil of lightning currents / 雷管石 / 雷撃電流 / テリエ法 / HFD / 磁気異方性 / 岩石磁気 / 正極雷
Research Abstract
A study of remanent magnetization is made at the areas of natural lightning strikes, at the rocket-triggered lightning, at the lighting attacked archaeological site, at the IG experiment. In all the cases, the magnetic direction of the specimens shows a clockwise pattern(positive lightning)and/or a anticlockwise rotation pattern(negative lightning)around the point of lightning strike. Also, the squared inverse relation is clearly observed between the intensity of remanent magnetization and the distance from the lightning point. As such the property of lightning induced remanent magnetization is identified even in the archaeological site in few tens kyrs before, we conclude that the lightning caused remanent magnetization(LRM)is useful in the study of lighting phenomena. The LRM as the fossil of lighting current can elucidate the important feature of the path of lighting current underground, which becomes the valuable information for the setting of earth(grounding).
Lightning has been investigated from various standpoints, such as meteorology, high-voltage engineering, atmospheric electricity etc., that are all adopted on the upper area from the ground. We, in this study conclude the magnetization as a fossil of lightning currents will be new method in the future progress of lightning science.