Development of High Performance Extruded Polymer Insulated DC Superconducting Model Cable using High Temperature Superconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionGIFU NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KOSAKI Masamitsu  Gifu National College of Technology, President, 校長 (80023191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAMOTO Yuji  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Technology, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70273331)
KOHONO Osamu  Fujikura Ltd., Material Research, Laboratory, HEAD, 基盤材料研究所, 部長
TOKORO Tetsuro  Gifu National College of Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 電気工学科, 助教授 (10155525)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsethylene-propylene rubber / high temperature superconductor / extruded polymer insulation / DC superconducting power cable / treeing resistance / cryogenic Temperature / 直流超伝導ケーブル
Research Abstract
The investigators have been developing extruded ethylene-propylene rubber (EPR) insulated superconducting power cables. The model cable developed in this study had very simple structure : the silver sheathed bismuth type high temperature superconducting wires laid in parallel on a stabilizing core brass pipe is electrically insulated by wrapped EPR together with semiconducting shielding layers. The optimization of the layout of the superconducting wires on the core pipe gave their satisfactory contact with EPR insulation after repeated thermal cycles between room temperature (RT) and liquid nitrogen temperature (77K). This reveals that the radial, circumferential and length-wise thermal contractions of EPR at cooling do not affect the current characteristics of the superconducting wires. Hence the EPR insulation can be applied to the high temperature superconductors who are generally considered to be vulnerable to the mechanical stress. The dc critical current and quench current measurements also showed that they are only slightly affected by the mechanical stresses of the wrapped EPR insulation. The epoch-making fact is that DC superconducting cables can wipe out all the losses and drawbacks associated with AC version : hysteresis loss, eddy current loss, dielectric loss of insulation and partial discharges. Therefore the results obtained in this study open an avenue to the DC high temperature superconducting cables which can possibly play dominating roles in the future underground power transmission.