RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT OF SUPERCONDUCTORS WITH LARGE CURRENT CAPACITY FOR SUPERCONDUCTING TRANSFORMERS INSTALLED IN UNDERGROUND SUBSTATIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUNAKI Kazuo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of ISEE, Prof., 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (60091352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Masanon  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of ISEE, Prof., 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (30039127)
KAJIKAWA Kazuhiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of ISEE, Research Assist., 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助手 (10294894)
IWAKUMA Masataka  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of ISEE, Ass.Prof., 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助教授 (30176531)
SYEHIRO Junya  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of ISEE, Ass.Prof., 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助教授 (70206382)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsoxide superconductor / superconducting transformer / transposed parallel conductor / AC loss / liquid nitrogen / dielectric strength / 高温超伝導体 / 地下変電所 / Bi2223 / 過冷却液体窒素
Research Abstract
We first analyzed the test results of a 500kVA liquid-nitrogen cooled oxide superconducting transformer, which we previously designed and built, and then extracted the research subjects necessary for the development of superconducting transformers with larger capacity. According to the results, we made the following basic research with the aim of the realization of oxide superconducting transformer windings with large current capacity and high voltage withstand level ; (1)investigation of electromagnetic properties of silver-sheathed Bi-system superconducting wires, (2)study on the optimum configuration of transposed parallel conductors with large current capacity, which are composed of oxide superconducting strands, (3)study on the stability of superconducting parallel conductors at liquid-nitrogen temperature, (4)evaluation of the condition of the bubble formation in saturated and sub-cooled liquid nitrogen in the case where superconducting windings are changed into normal state, (5) … More study on the insulation strength of subcooled liquid nitrogen and the applicable insulation structure, and (6)design and test of oxide superconducting model coils which simulate the actual condition of superconducting transformer windings in the electric power system. Furthermore we studied the practical use of oxide superconducting transformers in the electric power grid. On the basis on the obtained results, we entirely supported the development project of a 1000kVA-22kV/6.9kV oxide superconducting transformer cooled by liquid nitrogen and produced it successfully. We performed the field-test of the superconducting transformer first in Japan. In the test, we observed and evaluated the electromagnetic properties of superconducting parallel conductors, and the insulation strength and cooling properties of sub-cooled liquid nitrogen in the case that the superconducting transformer windings was exposed to the actual condition in electric power grid. Therefore we verified the obtained results in this study. Less