Sludge treatment by electrical discharges generated inside bubbles in water for production of high quality water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
YAMABE Chobei  Saga University, Department of Electrical and Electronic Eng., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30093082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Nobuya  Saga University, Department of Electrical and Electronic Eng., Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (40295019)
IHARA Satoshi  Saga University, Department of Electrical and Electronic Eng., Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (90260728)
SATOH Saburoh  Saga University, Department of Electrical and Electronic Eng., Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (80264141)
FURUBE Toshiya  Iwao Jiki Kogyo Co.Ltd., R & D division, Researcher, 企画開発室, 研究員
ガスパリック ロバート  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 助手 (30304877)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDischarge in bubbled water / water treatment / ozone / ozonizer / OH radical / atomic oxygen / 水質 / パルスパワー / 活性種 / 溶存オゾン / 汚泥処理 / 水中気泡放電
Research Abstract
1. For the efficient of atomic oxygen, ozone and OH radicals, etc, for water purification, the discharges inside the bubbles produced in water were proposed. The generated ozone was measured using these discharges in water and maximum ozone concentration of 3000 ppm (oxygen : 0.5 l/min) was obtained. The generation of OH radicals was also confirmed using the spectroscopic measurement technique.
2. In order to accomplish the efficient utilization of atomic oxygen, ozone, OH radicals, etc. for water purification, we proposed a new type of discharge method that uses the discharge inside the bubbles. The repetitive pulsed power generator was used as power supply. The discharge occurred between the electrodes by applying the voltage and formed OH radical was detected by the spectroscopic technique. The discharge light start-time was obtained by a signal cable terminated with 50Ω resistor. This start-time of both emissions, helium (335.6nm) and OH (309nm, A^2Σ→X^2II), appeared at the same time. Therefore, it was thought that the OH radicals were generated same time as discharge inside the bubbles. In addition, the applied voltage to initiate discharge light was 20kV.OH radicalformation enhanced with the applied voltage and the gas flow rate, since the discharge energy and a number of bubbles increased. A part of the energy appeared as the discharge light emission.