Development of Color-Controlled Discharge Lamps by utilizing afterglow of phosphors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionAkashi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
RYOKO Masatoshi  Akashi National College of Technology, Electrical Engineering, Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (90043421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGAMI Toshihiko  Toshiba Lighting & Technology Corporation, Lamp and Lighting Laboratory, Manager, 研究所, 研究主幹
FUJINO Tatsuhi  Akashi National College of Technology, Electrical Engineering, Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (80099829)
井上 昭浩  福井高専, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (00311019)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsvariable color / neon-mercury / xenon-mercury / negative glow / positive-column / pulsed discharge / external electrodes / time sharing / dielectric barrier discharge / phosphor / afterglow / 発光色制御 / 残光時間 / パルス放電 / デューティ比 / 励起レベル / 可変色放電 / 周波数
Research Abstract
In this research, we investigated about the effect of afterglow in color control of fluorescent lamps. And we developed variable color fluorescent lamps with internal electrodes. We also developed variable color lamps with external electrodes, by using negative glow discharge (dielectric barrier discharge) which was based on the principle of color controlled discharge.
(1) Effect of afterglow characteristics in color control of fluorescent lamps We thought that the ratio of the light emission would change according to frequency and pulse duration of the discharge, if the risetime and the lifetime of afterglow of ***nds of phosphors were different. Therefore, we simulated the effect of afterglow. In this simulation, it was possible to change the luminous color. But in the basic experiment, the sufficient color change was not obtained only by the phosphor.
(2) Neon-mercury mixed gas fluorescent discharge lamp with internal electrodes In a lamp with internal electrodes and Ne 2.65kPa + Hg filled (phosphor : NICHIA NP105 : NP320 = 10:20), color control was possible within (0.425, 0.256) and 522cd/mィイD12ィエD1 - (0.337, 0.207) and 526cd/mィイD12ィエD1 in CIE-xy chromaticity and luminance.
(3) Xenon-mercury mixed gas fluorescent discharge lamp with internal and external electrodes In the lamp with internal and external electrodes and Xe 2.67 kPa + Hg filled (NP99 : NP360 = 10:10), it was possible to change the luminous color from (0.540, 0.339) and 350cd/mィイD12ィエD1 to (0.309, 0.299) and 600cd/mィイD12ィエD1, by using time shared negative glow (dielectric barrier) discharge.
(4) Full bridge lighting circuit We produced and used the full bridge switching circuit. In Xe-Hg lamp, we developed time shared full bridge circuit for axial (internal electrodes) and radial (external electrodes) discharge.