Development of AFM-SEM Coupled Lithography for Fabricating Nano Optical Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUEMUNE Ikuo  Hokkaido Univ., Res.Inst.for Elect.Sci., Prof., 電子科学研究所, 教授 (00112178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHIDA Hideaki  Trichemical Lab., Technology Developing Department, Researcher, 技術開発本部, 研究員
KUMANO Hidekazu  Hokkaido Univ., Res.Inst.for Elect.Sci., Res.Associate, 電子科学研究所, 助手 (70292042)
UESUGI Katsuhiro  Hokkaido Univ., Res.Inst.for Elect.Sci., Res.associate, 電子科学研究所, 助手 (70261352)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAFM / quantum dots / SEM / nanolithography / carbonaceousfilm / selective growth / 量子ドット / 光電子集積化
Research Abstract
The development of nano-structure optical devices has attractedmuch attentionrecently in optoelectronic applications. This is due to the basic physical studies of quantum dots, which are in a sense artificial atoms. The other factors for these activities will be the realization of semiconductor lasers with extremely low threshold and the quantized sub-micron optical devices and their integrations for optical parallel interconnects and parallel optical information processings. in this project, we have proposed the new lithography technique by the combination of atomic force microscope(AFM)and scanning electron microscope(SEM). AFM covers the range of mn tpm, while SEM covers the range of μm to mm. Since both have the capability to probe the surface, the alignment of the patterning with the two method will be easy and will cover the wide dynamic range.
The main outcome of this project is as follows : The direct writing of carbonaceous masks with scanning electron beams was developed, which could be directly pattern with the AFM lithography. This photoresist free process can be applied in air as well as in vacuum. By the studies of the factors which limit the spatial resolution with a theoretical modeling, the resolution could be improved up to〜25nm. With the use of the up-to date sharp cantilevertips, the resolution can be further improved. The selective growth method based on the carbonaceous masks was newly developed and ordered array of CdS/ZbMgCdS quantum dots with the very high density of 1z10^<10> cm^<-2> could be realized with this new method.