Development of Ultrasonic Microspectroscopy for Characterization of Layered and Damaged Surfaces on Single Crystal Substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUSHIBIKI Jun-ichi  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50108578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAHASHI Ietaka  Crystal Technology Division, Yamaju Ceramics Co., Ltd., Product Director, 晶研事業部開発部, 部長(研究職)
MATSUMOTO Yasushi  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20312598)
NIWANO Michio  Research Institute of Electrical Communications, Tohoku University, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (20134075)
TANAKA Mitsuhiro  Optical Product Division, Kougakugikenn Co., Ltd., Researcher, 製造部開発課, 課長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsUltrasonic microspectroscopy / Quantitative evaluation / Leaky surface acoustic wave velocity / Reflection coefficient measurement / X-ray Bond method / Crystal surface characterization / Damaged surface / LiNbOィイD23ィエD2, LiTaOィイD23ィエD2, Si / 漏洩弾性波表面波伝搬特性 / 反射係数測定法 / LiNbO_3・LiTaO_3・Si / V(z)曲線解析法 / LiNbO_3・LiTaO_3
Research Abstract
Ultrasonic microspectroscopy technology, using the line-focus-beam (LFB) and plane-wave ultrasonic material characterization system, has been applied to analyze material surface properties introduced by slicing, lapping, and polishing to prepare wafer substrates from single crystal ingots or with very thin layers on the substrates formed by proton-exchanged and ion-implanted methods.
1. The reliable LFB system with high accuracy in the velocity measurement of leaky surface-acoustic-waves (LSAWs) on the water-loaded specimen surfaces has been established, operating up to 900 MHz using several LFB ultrasonic devices.
2. A method of evaluating material surfaces damaged or roughened by measuring longitudinal-wave reflection coefficients as a function of frequency when the waves are incident normally to the specimen surface through a water couplant has been developed.
3. A system of the X-ray diffractometer using the Bond method, combined with a temperature controller to realize highly stabilized measurement environment throughout the whole system, has been developed. The system has been demonstrated with a resolution of better than 【minus-plus】0.0001°, increasing the capability of analyzing single crystal surfaces damaged.
4. The following experimental simulations have been conducted using the above-mentioned systems and methods :
(1) The LFB system in the measurements of the frequency characteristics of LSAW velocities has been applied to characterize two groups of specimens to demonstrate the high sensitivity and usefulness : five specimens of proton-exchanged layers on Z-cut LiTaOィイD23ィエD2 crystal substrates with the depth of 3-100 nm ; and four specimens ion-implanted layers on (100) Si substrates fabricated with the ion concentrations of 10ィイD113ィエD1-10ィイD116ィエD1 cmィイD11-2ィエD1.
(2) The X-ray system has been applied to evaluate the surfaces of several specimens with different levels of roughness to demonstrate the high sensitivity and usefulness.