Development of ultra-thin insulator films for next-generation super-high density devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionSchool of Engineering, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Masaharu  School of Engineering, University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30280928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Kanta  School of Engineering, University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (70282572)
FUJIOKA Hiroshi  School of Engineering, University of Tokyo, Assoc.Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (50282570)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSynchrotron radiation / photoelectron spectroscopy / electrical measurements / gate insulators / non-destructive analysis / Si / oxide / oxinitride / シリコン / ULSI / シンクロトロン放射光 / MOSトランジスタ / ゲート酸化膜 / 密度内関数法
Research Abstract
In order to develop best insulator process technologies for ultra-fine MOS devices, we aimed at the interface characterization of various insulator thin films such as oxides, oxinitrides and nitrides by using the combination of synchrotron radiation high resolution analysis and electrical measurements.
First of all, we designed and constructed an brand-new SR beamline at the BL-1C of the Photon Factory in KEK, and achieved very high energy resolution such as 16,000. Then we installed an angle-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy system and obtained Si 2p photoelectron spectra with about 70 meV resolution. By using this high resolution SR photoelectron spectroscopy system, we analyzed 1) high temperature oxide on Si(100), 2) room temperature oxide on Si(100), 3) low temperature (90 K) oxide on Si(111) and 4) rapid thermal nitridation (RTN) oxynitride on Si(100) with NO and N2O gases. We found that the interface between SiO2 and Si consists of three layers with sub-oxides, and that initial oxidation starts with Si+ and Si2+ components at the very first layer and Si3+ and Si4+ components propagate on this first layer in a kind of two dimensional island growth mode. N1s photoemission analysis reveals that N atoms exist at the SiON/Si interface in the chemical forms of N(-Si-Si3)3 and N(-Si-O3)3.
Next, we developed a new non-destructive method to characterize the ultra thin gate insulator films using XPS, and applied this to chemical oxide filma, and thermal oxide and oxinitride films. We found that chemical oxide films contain hole traps with about 10^∧10cm^∧-2 which can be well correlated with the Si-H bonds in the films.
Furthermore we developed a bran-new unique SR- DLTS method for the first time, and found that GaN insulator films have Ga vacancy-related defects at 0.9 eV from VBM.