Project/Area Number |
10555104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Tatsuo Nagoya Univ., School of Eng., Asst. Prof., 工学研究科, 講師 (40230073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Kouichi Nipponsteal Chem., Center of Elect., Mat., Researcher, 電子材料開発センター, 研究員
MIZUTANI Teruyoshi Nagoya Univ., School of Eng., Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (70023249)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Thermal CVD / interlayer insulation / multi-layer / Full-color / organic EL / 気相成長法 / 層間絶縁膜 |
Research Abstract |
We present the new method to prepare a multi-color electroluminescent device consisting of organic light-emitting-diodes (OLED) and insulating polymeric films. Our multi-color EL device is achieved by three dimensionally superimposed blue-, green-, and red-emitting OLEDs. The interlayer insulation film separated each OLED. These interlayer insulation films prepared by a thermal chemical-vapor-deposition methods are poly-p-xylylene (PPX) and poly-2-chloro-p-xylylene (PCPX). The TCVD polymer films can be prepared at room temperature and in vacuum under a dry process without using organic and aqueous solvents. We demonstrated the two-color emitting OLED (green and orange) by this three-dimensional superimposed method. The structure of lower OLED is glass substrate/ITO (anode)/TPD [50nm]/C540(1mol%)-doped Alq3 [30nm]/Alq3[20nm]/Al (cathode). The structure of top OLED is PPX [0.6 m]/PCPX [0.6 m]/IDIXO (anode)/TPD [50nm]/DCM(1mol%)-doped Alq3 [30nm]/Alq3 [20nm]/AlLi (cathode). We used InィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2-ZnO thin films were deposited on PPX (having OLEDs) at room temperature in a dc magnetron sputtering method. We used InィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2-ZnO thin films were deposited on PPX (having OLEDs) at room temperature in a dc magnetron sputtering method. When this multi-layer device were independently driven in applied voltage, this device emitted green- and orange-lights. The EL characteristics of OLEDs were not influenced by process of TCVD polymer film the preparation. In addition, we succeed to prepare three-color (R, G, B) emitting OLEDs by using this method. Our proposing method is very effective and practical for the formation of a color device.