LONG-WAVELENGTH SEMICONDUCTOR LASERS FABRICATED ON GaAs SUBSTRATES USING NEW III-V ALLOYS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionSHIMANE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAJIKAWA Yasutomo  SHIMANE UNIVERSITY, INTERDISCIPLINARY FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 総合理工学部, 助教授 (00294364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIHASHI Yutaka  MITSUBISHI ELECTRIC CORP., HIGH FREQUENCY & OPTICAL SEMICONDUCTOR DIV., MANAGER, 高周波光素子事業総括部, グループマネージャー(研究職)
NAGAI Yutaka  MITSUBISHI ELECTRIC CORP., HIGH FREQUENCY & OPTICAL SEMICONDUCTOR DIV., ASSISTANT MANAGER, 高周波光素子事業総括部, 主幹(研究職)
MORITANI Akihiro  SHIMANE UNIVERSITY, INTERDISCIPLINARY FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 総合理工学部, 教授 (70029304)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCOMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR / LASER DIODE / MOLECULAR BEAM EPITAXY / ALLOYED CRYSTAL / CRYSTAL GROWTH / OPTICAL COMMUNICATION / OPTICAL DEVICE / レーザーダイオード
Research Abstract
(1) Molecular beam epitaxial growth of InTlAs on InAs substrates has been performed. It has been confirmed that the existence of InTlAs having a Tl content of 0.12% by secondary ion mass spectrometry combined with Rutherford back scattering spectrometry.
(2) A TlGaAs epitaxial layer having a Tl content of 2.8% has been grown on GaAs substrates by molecular beam epitaxy at a low growth temperature. The effect of the arsenic flux on the low-temperature growth has been investigated.
(3) It has been found that, using solid boron as the source of the molecular beam, the boron flux is not sufficient for the growth of BGaAs even when the effusion-cell temperature is raised as high as 2000℃, Instead of the high-temperature effusion-cell for solid boron. a gas-source cell for triethylboron has been attached to the molecular-beam epitaxial growth chamber.
(4) The polarization anisotropy of the interband transition in strained quantum well grown on various (111) substrates has been calculated on the basis of theory in which the effect of the spin-orbit split-off band is included, assuming the infinite barrier height. Furthermore. the ground state of the valence band in strained quantum wells grown on the (110) substrate has been calculated, taking the effect of the finiteness of the bartier height.
(5) Quasi-periodic faceting has been observed on the grown surfaces of GaAs and AlGaAs on the vicinal (110) GaAs by atomic force microscopy. Each stage of epitaxial growth of an AlGaAs/InGaAs/AlGaAs double-hetrojunction structure has been also characterized by atomic force microscopy.
(6) A photoluminescence excitation spectroscopy system has been constituted using a wavelength tunable pulse laser.