Trial manufacturing of nanometer-scale-area photocurrent response measurement apparatus under local and resonant photoexcitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
FIJIWARA Kenzo  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Dept. of Electrical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90243980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kazuo  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Dept. of Electrical Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30315163)
TAKEUCHI Misaichi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Dept. of Electrical Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60284585)
KAWASHIMA Kenji  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Dept. of Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50284584)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordstuneling / photocurrent / local probe / GaAs / quantum well / scanning tunneling microscopy (STM) / photo-electric effect / photo-excited carrier transport / 半導体超格子 / 光電流スペクトル / 走査型トンネル電子顕微鏡 / 共鳴励起 / 光生成キャリア / トンネル電流 / ピエゾ素子
Research Abstract
In order to develop a research tool as a new evaluation method of quantum transport phenomena in semiconductor nano-devices, trial manufacturing of a nanometer-scale-area photocurrent response measurement apparatus has been made as a highly sensitive means of detecting photocurrent signals flowing in very small areas of semiconductors with high spatial resolution under local and resonant photo-excitation conditions. Use of a STM tip as a local photocurrent pick-up has been demonstrated to allow detection of the tunneling current due to photo-excited carriers generated in the very small area. Furthermore, utilizing the resonant photo-absorption effects on the optical absorption processes, it is clarified that locally generated photocurrent signals can be detected with high spatial resolution. Following results are obtained by this study.
l. Trial fabrication of the apparatus and measurements of photo-induced tunneling current
Measurements of the photo-induced tunneling currents in proportional to the illumination power have been made and clarified using the prototype apparatus.
2. Photocurrent measurements using local photo-excitation
Position dependent photocurrent measurements have been verified on cleaved cross-section of superlattice samples using the prototype apparatus with a scanning microprobe light source.
3. Local photocurrent measurements of superlattice cross-section
Using the prototype apparatus with both macroscopic and microscopic scanning systems, it is demonstrated that two-dimensional photocurrent images of the semi-insulating superlattice cleaved cross-section can be measured with the expected periodic structure based on the photo-induced photocurrent measurements.