Magnetic properties of Compressed amorphous powder cores and their application to DC-DC converters.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Masaaki  Sojo University, Faculty of Engng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80005371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Isao  Kubota CO., Tech.Development Lab., Engng.Material Dept., Manager, 技術開発研究所, 主幹技師
MUNAKATA Makoto  Sojo University, Faculty of Engng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10183112)
MURATA Katsuaki  Sojo University, Faculty of Engng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40040422)
杉森 勝宣  日本電気精器株式会社, 回路技術開発部, 調査役
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsamorphous / Fe-based alloys / powder particles / commpressed powder core / DC-DC coverter / 軟磁性粉末 / ホットプレス / 周化成形 / 固化成形
Research Abstract
Fe-based amorphous powder particles with excellent soft-magnetic properties were fabricated by our new atomization process "spinning water atomization process(SWAP)", which has both a high quenching rate and mass- production potential. In addition, these amorphous particles were insulated by glass fine powder and pressed into toroidal, E- and pot-shaped cores by hot-pressing techniques at relatively high temperature conditions below crystallization temperature. The cores fablicated had superior magnetic properties compared with commercial Sendust powder core. The coercive force was half and the flux density B_m at 300 Oe was 30% higher. The initial permeability up to 1 MHz was about 90-110, and the core loss at 100 kHz for B_m=0.1 T was 660 kW/m^3. The former was comparable to that of Sendust and the latter was 20% lower. The amorphous cores obtained were applied to DC-DC converters working at 100 kHz. The conversion efficiency examined at out put power up to 300 W was higher than that of converters utilizing a typical commercial Sendust core and a single gapped ferrite core. Furthermore, the magnetic properties of gapped pot-shped core for inductive charger were also studied. For the cores with a gap of above 1.5mm, the loss of amorphous powder core exhibited lower than that of ferrite.