Study on Device Lifetime Uncertainty asscociated with Substrate Current Fluctuation in Ultrasmall Semiconductor Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SANO Nobuyuki  Univ. of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Physics, Associate Professor, 物理工学系, 助教授 (90282334)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsimpact ionization / MOSFET / Monte Carlo method / simulation / semiconductor device / device lifetime / hot carrier / current noise / 弾道輸送
Research Abstract
We have investigated the device lifetime uncertainty of deep submicron and sub-0.1 micron MOSFET devices from the viewpoint of current fluctuations. More specifically, the substrate current fluctuations associated with anisotropy of impact ionization processes, current noise, and statistical current fluctuations have been investigated along with the device degradation and its reliability. The results we have obtained will be summarized as follows.
1. The full-band Monte Carlo simulations have been carried out in Si-MOSFETs to study the anisotropic impact ionization processes and it has been found that the substrate current fluctuates very strongly as the applied drain voltage is reduced. This implies that the reliability of device lifetime based on the substrate current could fluctuate with great uncertainty.
2. Current noise under various device structures has been studied via Monte Carlo method. It has been found that the relative strength of current noise could exceed several tens % because of the decrease of the number of conduction electrons.
3. Statistical current fluctuation associated with discrete random dopants in Si-MOSFETs has been investigated by the 3-D Drift-Diffusion simulations. It has been pointed out that the 'atomistic' dopant model widely used at present is inconsistent with the concept presumed in the simulation scheme.
4. We have developed a new dopant model which overcomes the above-mentioned problems. Its validity has been demonstrated by simulating various device structures.