Study on Performance Increase and Fluctuation Suppression in Thin Film SOI MOSFET by utilizing quantum effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRAMOTO Toshiro  University of Tokyo, VLSI Design and Education Center, Associate Professor, 大規模集積システム設計教育研究センター, 助教授 (20192718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISHIMA Minoru  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (60251352)
SAKURAI Takayasu  University of Tokyo, Center for Collaborative Research, Professor, 国際・産学共同研究センター, 教授 (90282590)
SHIBATA Tadashi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Science, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00187402)
IKEDA Takahide  Hitachi Ltd., Device Development Center, Chief Engineer, デバイス開発センター, 副技師長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSOI / MOSFET / Quantum Effects / Characteristics Fluctuations / Threshold Voltage / Quantum Confinement / Finite Element Method / Scaling / 薄膜SOI / 反転層容量 / 二次元閉じこめ / 完全空乏型SOI
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to increase the performance and suppress the fluctuations in scaled MOSFETs by utilizing the quantum effects. We fabricated ultra-narrow channel MOSFETS and observed the threshold voltage increase by the quantum effect, which is confirmed by the numerical simulations. In the experiments, in order to confine electrons not only vertically but also laterally, extremely narrow silicon channels are fabricated by the electron beam lithography and dry etching technique. The channel width is varied from 2nm to 100nm. The channel width is very uniform and its distribution is less than 2nm. The dependences on channel orientation and polarity of carriers are also investigated. The threshold voltane rapidly increases when the channel width is less than 10 nm both in NMOS and PMOS.In order to clarify the origin of these phenomena, the Schrodinger equations are solved by the finite element method and the electron states in narrow channels are obtained. The results show that the threshold voltage increase is caused by the quantum confinement. We refer to this effect as the quantum mechanical narrow channel effect. This effect can be utilized to suppress the fluctuations and control the threshold voltage.