A study on image sensors integrating a ultra-low-power motion vector estimator for moving picture compression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Electronics, Shizuoka University (1999-2000)
Toyohashi University of Technology (1998)
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Kawahiro  Research Institute of Electronics, Shizuoka University, Professor, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (40204763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAWA Akira  Matsushita Industrial Co., Manager, 半導体先行開発センター, 主担当
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMotion vector estimation / Moving picture compression / Image sensor / Low power design / Block matching / 低消費電力設計
Research Abstract
In this Study, a new method for motion vector estimation on focal plane and high-speed image sensors for the realization of low-power moving picture encoders which are demanded in wide-band mobile communication. The motion vector estimation dominates the computational power of the moving picture compression and consumes a large electrical power. The head researcher of this project presented a new method of motion vector estimation on focal plane using high-speed intermediate pictures. The method is called an iterative block matchins. The computational complexity can be reduced by a factor of 1/10 to 1/30 compared with the conventional full search algorithm. An image sensor which captures high-speed intermediate pictures in non-destructive manner has been implelnented as a joint-research between the group of the head investigator and Matsushita Industrial Corporation. The technology used is 0.35μm CMOS.A non-destructive high-speed image sensing technique so-called a bi-directional multiple charge transfer has been developed. The sensor captures high-speed pictures at 480frames/s and a fully-accumulated video picture at 30 frames/s. The fixed pattern noise is reduced to be 1.2mV.A high-linearity is obtained using image lag cancellation technique. A new method of motion vector estimation employing adaptive search area has also been proposed. The simulation results using moving pictures show that the proposed method is effective to further reduce the complexity and the relaxation of frame rate requirements. The development of a CMOS smart image sensor integrating the motion vector estimation engine is left as a near future subject.