Project/Area Number |
10555124
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Shinji The University of Tokyo, Dept. of Frontier Informatics, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (40239968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOTATE Kazuo The University of Tokyo, Dept. of Frontier Informatics, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60126159)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Optical fiber communications / Multiwavelength laser / WDM / Fiber laser / Tunable laser / Self-injection locking / L-band / Polarization / ブリルアンレーザ |
Research Abstract |
This research aims at the realization of multiwavelength Er-doped fiber lasers for WDM optical fiber systems. Optical devices and systems essential for WDM systems have been also proposed and demonstrated experimentally. (1) Stable and high-power multiwavelength lasing from miniature Er : Yb fiber Fabry-Perot lasers (FFPL) has been realized. FFPL's having cavity length from 1 to 5 mm have been fabricated and stable multiwavelength lasing up to 37 wavelengths has been demonstrated at 77K. We also proposed a novel single-frequency fiber laser by self-injection locking the same FFPL with a narrowband fiber Brags grating. 10Gb/s fiber transmission test showed that it has very good performances. (2) Multiwavelength lasing at room temperature has been realized with Bri11ouin/Erbium fiber lasers (BEFL). We proposed a novel BEFL using a fiber DFB laser as a intracavity Brillouin pump and demonstrated bidirectional multiwavelength lasing up to 8 wavelengths. 7 wavelengths could be generated from another BEFL using Sagnac mirror. We studied the theory of BEFL's and sensor applications. (4) We investigated various sorts of stable single-frequency and single-polarization fiber lasers. And the mode-locked fiber laser is now under investigation. (5) Optical devices essential for WDM systems, such as wideband fiber amplifiers, wavelength converters, and regenerative repeaters, have been proposed and demonstrated. We also proposed and demonstrated a novel node configuration for WDM ring networks using multiwavelength lasers.