Studies on Steganography using image or audio data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Eiji  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90038000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Tatsuya  ATR, Researcher, 研究員
NIIMI Michiharu  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20269088)
NODA Hideki  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Post Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80274554)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssteganography / bit-plane decomposition / complexity / binary image / security / bit decomposition / Steganography(ステガノグリフィ) / 電子あぶり出し / 情報秘匿 / 情報セキュリティ / 情報埋込み / ディジタル封筒 / 複雑さの尺度
Research Abstract
Steganography is a information security technique, which security is realized to hide the existence of secret information in some other data (we call it a dummy data). We have proposed a steganographic technique, which is called BPCS-Steganography, which information hiding capacity can be as large as 50% of the dummy data. In the present research, we consider the applications of BPCS-Steganography and make the prototype software for those applications. Detailed items of the research and its results are the following.
1. A steganographic technique that uses color images as the dummy data and the prototype software for email:
We have made the prototype software that works on Windows and has easy operations in embedding and extracting. Before the research, we had made the software having some bugs. The prototype software is improved the problems and stable.
2. A steganographic technique that uses audio data as the dummy data:
We have proposed a embedding method that uses the size or the amplitude or the dummy data. WAV file format is used for the dummy data. We have also made the prototype software for the steganography.
3. A steganographic technique that uses printed images as the dummy data:
We have extracted the secret information embedded into printed image. Detailed steps are the following. First, we embed the secret information into the dummy image on the computer. The dummy image is printed out on a plastic board which is just business card in size. The printed image is scaned by scanner and then the secret information is extracted.
The above third topic is the most interesting area in the future reseaches in connection with BPCS-Steganography. It is possible to apply the method to many industrial applications if the embedding capasity becomes larger.