Project/Area Number |
10555129
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKI Masao Graduate School of Engineering, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60145670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WASHIZU Masao Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto University Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10201162)
MIYAKOSHI Junji Graduate School of Medicine, Kyoto University Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (70121572)
WATANABE Soichi Communication Research Laboratory, Ministry of Public Management, Home Affairs, Posts and Telecommunications Senior Researcher, 通信総合研究所, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | electromagnetic / biological effects / in vitro / exposure system / microwaves / 細胞 / マイクロ波 / 高周波 / 電磁界 |
Research Abstract |
1 We developed microwave exposure systems for experiments on biological effects of microwaves in vitro. Strong internal field in the athermal condition was required as the special interest in this research was the health effect of localized exposure on the head by mobile telephone devices. 2 Comb-type microelectrocles were fabricated. Cells were placed between the electrocles. A technique to place cells at proper positions was developed using a mask. This electrode system achieved the high intensity exposure on cells. 3. A circular waveguide exposure system was developed. This system could expose a large number of cells in the required condition. The exposure assessment of this setup was made by means of numerical as well as experimental approaches. 4 Further developments were made to improve the exposure system. A rectangular waveguide with a transversal slit was designed. This setup achieved very high intensity exposure of 30 W/kg for the input power of 1W.