| Project/Area Number |
10555130
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
情報通信工学
| Research Institution | KURUME NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Takashi KURUME NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECH., ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 電気工学科, 助教授 (80222884)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OOSAKI Kuninori KURUME NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECH., ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 電気工学科, 助手 (40280482)
HARA Takunobu KURUME NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECH., ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 電気工学科, 助手 (50270369)
WATANABE Akira KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50040382)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | hearing aid / telephone / DSP / single resonance / 単共振分解 / FPGA |
| Research Abstract |
To realize the single resonant analysis type hearing aid for telephonic speech by real-time processing, we tried to make a small DSP system, which is based on our system for research. Single resonant analysis (SRA) type hearing aid presents speech sounds with a small nonlinear distortion compared with other types of hearing aid, but it needs more complicated calculations than other types of hearing aids. The system for research has four DSP units to perform real-time calculation, and includes hardware for developing the algorisms for hearing aids. As the ability of one DSP improves very much these days, two DSPs at high speed (60 MFLOPS each) are used to build up compact hearing aid. And the software had fitted to new hardware. It proved to be able to reduce the volume of the hearing aid to 1/20 of research system. This size is small enough to place to the sides of a telephone. In the last part of this project, much improvement in DSP performance was reported, and one DSP hearing aid for telephonic speech can be developed for the field test of SRA type hearing aid near future. And the fitting programs also should be improved for practical tests by hearing impaired person.