Project/Area Number |
10555131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | Sasebo National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASHIMA Yutaka Sasebo National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 電気工学科, 助教授 (70198323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIMATSU Takalazu Nagasaki University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10117062)
NANBU Yukihisa Sasebo National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 電気工学科, 助教授 (00228115)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Underwater Transmission / Frequency Shift Keying / SONAR / Autonomous Underwater Vehicle / Autonomous Navigation / 3D-Positioning System / Super Short Base-Line System / Recognition Fish Species / 遠隔制御 / 障害物センサ / 航行用センサ / 海洋情報伝送 / FSK変調方式 / マルチパス / 水中ロボット / バリベックプロペラ / 並列分散型 / スワッシュプレート / 無響水槽 |
Research Abstract |
Marine environment is recognized one of the most important factor in relation with abnormal climate. The investigation of marine and underwater are increased around the world. We have researched about the useful system of marine development. The following are our results in this research. (1) The acoustic characteristics of large-size anecoic tank is measured in order to evaluate the propagational properties. The results show the efficiency of the anechoic tank. (2) The underwater transmisson system using FSK modulation method is developed. The system can control the remotely operated vhehicle (ROV) at 150bps in the anecoic tank. The system can communicate the data between the mothership and underwater vehicle away about 200m in the sea. (3) The compact autonomous underwater vehicle (AUV) is developed in order to survey the closed sea marine environment and marine creature. The vehicle can navigate autonomouly using the depth sensor, collision avoidance sonar, and depth sensor. We have made a compact and light weighted autonomous underwater vehicle by employing the variable vector propeller. (4)We developed the 3-D SSBL (Super Short Base-Line) positioning system in order to measure the distance and direction between the mothership and underwater vehicle. The system can measure acculately. (5)The recognition system of the fish species is realized using morphological filter. The system can recognize the pilchard sardine, macherel, and Japanese horse macherel within 90%.