Development of taste sensor system with the high durability by transition metal oxide semiconductor thin film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Kyoshiro  Iwate University, Dept. of eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60003860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSADA Hiroshi  Iwate University, Dept. of eng., Associate assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10261463)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstaste / sensor / drink / transition metal oxide / MnZn ferrite / thin film / sputtering method / vacuum deposition method / アニーリング / パターン認職 / スピネル構造
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed the Drink Recognition System (DRS) with high durability. The electrical property of ferrite changes according to a sort of a molecule and an ion absorbed physically on its surface, so it can be applied like the taste sensor. We applied the MnZn ferri magnetic thin film (FMF) to the drink recognition sensor and constructed DRS.The FMF is prepared on Al_2O_3 substrate by the sputtering or the vacuum deposition and the annealing process. The durability is very high, since FMF is the metal oxide. When various taste components included in food adheres to the FMF, electromotive force on surface of the FMF changes. Therefore, the FMF can recognize the foods. The multi channel recognition system combined with the plural FMF sensors having different electrical properties by the preparation conditions can clearly distinguish the kinds of various drinks from output patterns. The output patterns of DRS indicate different response to each fundamental taste materials. Therefore, it seems that the DRS can recognize various drinks.
For various drinks, discrimination test were carried out by the DRS.For example, the sample drinks are grouped in 6 types (red wine, white wine, oolong tea, green tea, sports drink and mineral drink), and three brands (_<1〜>3) are included for each groups, respectively. It is shown that the outputs of DRS for the drinks of the same type are distributed in a close place, respectively.
In the repeat test throughout a week with the one time measurement every day, the error of an output of DRS was about 7〜10%. The sensing due to DRS seems to show comparatively high reproducibility, when the distribution of measured sample is considered.
The discrimination test for various samples was carried out for about 10 months. The degradation of ferrimagnetic semiconductor thin film as a sensor of the drink recognition system was not appeared. It was confirmed that the drink recognition system was stood long-term use.