Development of advanced CAD system for mammography and its practical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBATAKE Hidefumi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Graduate School of Bio-Applications and Systems Engineering Professor, 大学院・生物システム応用科学研究科, 教授 (80013720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGIHARA Yoshihiro  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Graduate School of Bio-Applications and Systems Engineering Research Associate, 大学院・生物システム応用科学研究科, 助手 (80293009)
SHIMIZU Akinobu  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Graduate School of Bio-Applications and Systems Engineering Associate Professor, 大学院・生物システム応用科学研究科, 助教授 (80262880)
NAWANO Shigeru  National Cancer Center Department of Radiology Director, 放射線部, 医長
TAKEO Hideya  Fuji Photofilm Co.Ltd. Miyanodai Research and Development Center Researcher, 宮台技術開発センター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsComputer Aided Diagnosis / CAD / Mammography / breast cancer / microcalcifications / tumor / 腫瘤影検出 / 診断支援システム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to develop an improved CAD system for mammography and to heighten the system performance. The main results are as follows.
[1]System robust to variations of imaging condition
The conventional CAD system has been installed is five medical institutions in Japan and its performance had been tested . Each medical institution has its own imaging conditions and the performance of the conventional system depends on them. We have developed new processing algorithm, which makes the CAD system insensitive to the variation of imaging conditions.
[2]Revised tumor detection method
Adaptive ring filter has been developed, which makes it possible to detect tumors with rough and irregular density distributions. The performance of the adaptive ring filter has been shown to be superior to that of the iris filter.
[3]Detection of tumors close to or attached to thoracic wall
Tumors close to or attached to thoracic wall tend to be missed by the conventional CAD system. The detection algorithm for them has been revised. That is, the candidates in the area near thoracic wall are recognized by the different algorithm developed by this project. The performance of the new system has become higher than that of the conventional system.
[4]Advanced microcalcification detection method
Coarse-calcification causes false microcalcifications. We have developed a new method for coarse-calcification detection, which can help decreasing false microcalcification clusters. Complicated background can cause false microcalcifications. We have also developed an algorithm to exclude them.
These methods described above have been installed in the new CAD system.