A study of the aid system to develop the diffraction tomography using the large-size anechoic tank
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHIRA Hideaki (2000)  Sasebo National College of Technology, Lecturer, 講師 (80249896)
南部 幸久 (1998-1999)  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 助教授 (00228115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHGAKI Masakatsu  Onkyo Research corp., President (researcher), 代表取締役社長(研究職)
NAGASHIMA Yutaka  Sasebo National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (70198323)
OHTSUKA Masao  Sasebo National College of Technology, Professor, 教授 (60300654)
高比良 秀彰  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 講師 (80249896)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAnechoic tank / diffraction tomography / analysis of the scattered wave / Supersonic wave / 大型無響水槽
Research Abstract
Studies on reconstructing a medium parameter and structure in an object from measurements of the scattered field when the object is illuminated by plane waves has become of great interest in engineering, medical, and so on. In this research, we presented the suggestion of the aid system to develop the diffraction tomography using the large-size anechoic tank. The following are our results in this research.
(1) To obtain the measurements of the scattered field, we set up the acoustic measured systems at the large-size anechoic tank.
(2) We confirmed the effects on the acoustic absorbers installed in the tank, and estimated the acoustic properties of the tank by using the above systems.
(3) We investigated the algorithm of reconstructing a medium parameter and structure, and estimated the resolution and accuracy the algorithm on the basis of the Born approximation. In addition, we investigated the imaging methods of the measured results.
Consequently, we could achieve the objective of our research. These results are useful for the development of the algorithms to reconstruct a medium parameter and structure in an object based on the diffraction tomography.