Research of Human-Machine Fusion in Networked Robotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Hideki  Institute of Industrial Science University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (30183908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARASHIMA Fumio  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology, President (Researcher), 学長(研究職) (60013116)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNetworked Robotics / Tele-operation / Human Interface / Robot / Network / Distributed Device / Sensor / Protocol / ネットワーク分散感覚 / 知能デバイス / ネットワークロボティクス / 通信プロトコル / 環境知能化
Research Abstract
We have researched on the themes, which are written below.
(1) To make clear of problems and to define the functions of sensor, processor and network, which are necessary for Distributed Intelligent Networked Device (DIND)
(2) To make prototype of DIND, and to verify its reasonability
(3) To make clear of the problems when human interface and robots are connected to network
(4) Communication protocol for robots (connection to network)
We have defined necessary elements of standardized protocol, which enables information for tele-operation to be treated easily. Based on this, we developed human interface of which name is DIND for binding human in space with network. Until now, we have performed basic research about cooperation between robot and space with fusing network, processing and CCD camera as a sensor. Moreover, we have studied on human activity recognition as a function of DIND. By combining these technologies, it becomes possible that robots are utilized in general environment.
We have evaluated influence of time delay when human operator performs tele-operation. For this evaluation mobile robot and micro tele-operation system was used for the tele-operation and time delay emulator was developed. With quantitively evaluated results we proposed human interface and network protocols.