Study of Visual Servoing Robot Control without High Level Image Processing Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Koichiro  Tohoku Univ., Grad School of Inform. Sci., Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (30107544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKATANI Takayuki  Tohoku Univ., Grad. School of Inform. Sci., Research Associate, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助手 (00312637)
HONTANI Hidekata  Univ. of Tokyo, School of Eng., Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (60282688)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRobot Control / Computer Vision / Visual Servoing / Image Processing / Active Vision / Image Compression / Motion Image Analysis / Behavior Control / 遠隔制御
Research Abstract
In this research, a general scheme to represent the relation between dynamic images and camera and/or object motions is developed for applications to visual control of robots.
We consider the case where a moving camera observes moving objects in a static scene. The camera first obtains images of the objects moving within the scene. Then, the possible combinations of the camera and the objects' poses and the obtained images are not arbitrary but constrained to each other. Here we represent this constraint as a lower dimensional hyper surface in the product space of the whole combination of their motion control parameters and image data. The visual control is interpreted as to find a path on this surface leading to their poses where a given goal image will be obtained. In this paper, we propose a visual control method to utilize tangential properties of this surface. First, we represent images with a composition of a small number of "eigen images" by using K-L (Karhunen-Loeve) expansion. Then, we consider to reconstruct the eigen space (the eigen image space) to achieve efficient and straightforward controls. Such reconstruction of the space results in the constraint surface being mostly flat within the eigen space. By this method, visual control of robots in a complex configuration is achieved without image processing to extract and correspond image features in dynamic images. The method also does not need camera or hand-eye calibrations. Many experimental results of visual servoing with the proposed method has been done, and they show the feasibility and applicability of our newly proposed to a simultaneous control of camera self-motion and object motions.