Development of a Blood Pressure Control System for Wide Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Mituhiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60026226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONODERA Hisashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (50240825)
MAETANI Shunzo  Tenri Institute of Medical Research, Vice Director, 副所長 (10115933)
FURUTANI Eiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学研究科, 講師 (40219118)
IMAI Yutaka  Shimadzu Corporation, Research & De-velopment Department Medical Systems Division, Manager, 医用技術部, 課長
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBlood pressure control / Hypotensive anesthesia / Trimethaphan / Risk control / Fuzzy inference / State-predictive control / ファジィ推論
Research Abstract
In this research, we have improved our blood pressure control system for hypotensive anesthesia so that it can be used widely. To be concrete, we have made 1) improvement of risk control algorithm, 2) modification of the auto-tuning function for individual difference, and 3) modification of the system structure and interface. The obtained results are as follows.
As new risk control functions, we added i) an algorithm for blood transfusion, i. e. transfusion of plasma protein fraction (PPF), concentrated red cell (CRC) and fresh frozen plasma (FFP), and ii) a function for determination of the maximal infusion rate of the hypotensive drug. By adding these functions, the safety of our system is improved.
We modified the auto-tuning algorithm of the controller gain, which became inappropriate by the modification of risk control algorithm. By this modification, the controller gain can be changed small enough when the blood pressure is lower than the target blood pressure, and then the performance and the safety of our system are improved.
A note-type personal computer is used to make the system smaller. Moreover, the interface for the command input is changed from keyboard to mouse in order to input command easily. Furthermore, a function of judging whether the input value is appropriate or not is added. By these modifications, our system can be easily used in usual operation rooms by medical doctors.
Our modifications of the blood pressure control system achieve the purpose in safety and usability.