Study of practical biomimetic myoelectric hand prosthesis with supplementary sensory feedback system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2000-2001)
Kobe University (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
AKAZAWA Kenzo  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30029277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIM Guan  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Research Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90243170)
KOTANI Manabu  Faculty of Engineering, Kobe University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30215272)
YOSHIDA Masaki  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka Electro-Communication University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30174949)
OKUNO Ryuhei  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Research Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90294199)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsprosthetic hand / compliance / EMG / microprocessor / electotactile stimuli / sensory feedback / muscle / スチフネス / バーバル情報 / ダイナミクス / 音刺激 / 感覚代行 / 筋電義手 / グローブ / マイクロコンピュータ / 電極 / 粘弾性
Research Abstract
We developed a prosthetic hand which mimicked the fundamental dynamic properties of the neuromuscular control system of the natural human hand. The results obtained from the present study are summarized below.
(1) We developed a new type of myoelectrically-controlled prosthetic hand which simulated the dynamic properties of the viscoelasticity of muscle and the stretch reflex. The prosthetic hand consisted of the surface EMG signals processing units, the digital servo system for a DC motor and a one-degree-of-freedom mechanical hand.
(2) The utility of the developed prosthetic hand was shown by myoelectric control experiments with both a normal subject and an amputee. If was shown that the finger angle and the compliance of the prosthetic hand could be controlled voluntarily with the EMG signals and that an amputee could grasp a soft object easily with the prosthetic hand.
(3) Supplementary sensory feedback system was develpped. Verbal information, for examples : "right", "left" and so on, was informed subjects with two time-series electrotactile stimulation patterns.
(4) The 3D-CG (3 dimensional computer graphics) simulator of a on-off control myoelectric hand and a biomimetic myoelectric hand were developed for amputee to watch, touch and try to use the myoelectric hand easily.