DEVELOPMENT OF REINFORCEMENTS WITH HIGH-STRENGTH AND HIGH-DUCTILITY AND ITS APPLICATION TO STRUCTURAL MEMBER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Motoyuki  TOHOKU UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENG., PROF., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60124591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Naonobu  ITO STEEL COM.TUKUBA FACTORY, MANAGER(RESEARCHER), 筑波工場, 開発グルーブ長(研究職)
AKIYAMA Mituyoshi  TOHOKU UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENG., RES.ASSOS., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00302191)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHIGH-STRENGTH REINFORCEMENT / HIGH-STRENGTH CONCRETE / FREXURAL CAPACITY / SHEAR CARACITY / REINFORCED CONCRETE BEAM / BOND-ANCHORAGE / WEB REINFORCEMENT / 有効高さ / せん断スパン比 / 寸法効果 / 破壊力学 / 荷重-変位関係 / 引張鉄筋比
Research Abstract
The following are the principal achievements of the study.
1.The mix proportions for super high strength concrete with compressive strength of 1,000kgf/cm^2 or more were established and the compressive strength, tensile strength, Young's modulus and other mechanical properties of the materials were investigated in detail.
2.Steel reinforcement with a yield strength of about 7,000kgf/cm^2 and strain at tension failure time of 15% was developed.
3.Bending loading testing of a reinforced concrete beam made of super high strength concrete and super high strength steel reinforcement was performed to study the mechanical properties of the beam under bending.
4.Using concrete with compressive strength of 1,200kgf/cm^2 and steel reinforcement with yield strength of 7,000kgf/cm^2 as its tension reinforcement, the shear properties, particularly the shear dynamic strength, load-displacement relationship, and the state of the occurrence of strain and cracks of an RC beam without double reinforcement were experimentally studied. An experimental study of the shear properties of this kind of RC beam with double reinforcement was also done.
5.Results of similar tests performed in the past were summarized and the effects on the load that causes diagonal cracks, the shear dynamic strength, etc.of factors such as the concrete strength, tension reinforcement ratio, effective height, shear span ratio, and others were studied in order to propose practical design formulae that can be applied to super high strength concrete beams.
6.The shear behavior of beams was considered from the perspective of fracture mechanics to analytically study the load-displacement relationship of RC beams of this kind.
7.In the future, studies of the bonding and anchoring of super high strength concrete with super high strength reinforcement will be done along with studies of the mechanical properties of super high strength concrete under cyclic loading