Development of Self-Compacting High Performance Concrete with Urea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Kenji  Faculty of Env. Science and Technology, Okayama University, Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (20093685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AYANO Toshiki  Graduate School, Natural Science and Technology, Okayama University, Associate Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (10212581)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLow Heat / Flowability / Durability / Limestone Powder / Urea / High performance / High Volume / Self-Compacting / 低発熱 / コンクリート / 高流動コンクリート / 吸熱反応 / コンシステンシー / 強度
Research Abstract
The self-compacting high performance concrete enhances the flowability without any segregation. It can be cast into form without any compaction. The main purpose of development of the self-compacting high performance concrete is that the durability of concrete structure is made reliable by avoiding the poor compacting work.
Seeing the validity of self-compacting high performance concrete, the desire to use it in wide fields has been growing. The self-compacting and low heat high performance concrete has been developed in order to apply self-compacting high performance concrete into mass concreting. The authors use urea to reduce the heat of hydration. It is known that concrete with urea can not only reduces the heat of hydration but also enhances the flowability.
In this study, the durability of self-compacting and low heat high performance concrete is discussed. The carbonated thickness, resistance to freezing and thawing, resistance to sulfate attack and shrinkage strain of self-compacting and low heat high performance concrete are compared with those of normal concrete. The durability of self-compacting and low heat high performance concrete is better than that of normal concrete.