| Project/Area Number |
10555149
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
土木材料・力学一般
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Chikanori The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10180829)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURATA Hikaru Kayaba Industry Co. Ltd., Planning Department, Manager, 油圧機器事業部開発企画室, 室長(研究職)
UEDA Takao The University of Tokushima, Civil Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 助手 (20284309)
MIZUGUCHI Hiroyuki The University of Tokushima, Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00035651)
URANO Shinji Shimizu Co. Ltd., Inst. Of Technology, Research Engineer, 技術研究所・建設技術研究部, 研究員(研究職)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Performance-base construction design / Consistency / Fresh concrete / Acceleration / Flow Rate / Table vibrator / Slump / Flow Visualization Technique / 性能照査型施行設計 / フレッシュコンクリート / 締固め / テーブルバイブレータ / 揺動式締固め方法 / 洗い分析試験 / 材料分離 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this paper is to develop the new testing method for measuring the consistency of fresh concrete, which is named the new consistency test method shortly, in order to obtain the useful information on the performance-base construction design. In the new consistency test method, the fresh concrete is placed on the table vibrator using actuator to simulate the fresh concrete placing in the form on the actual construction site. Owing to an actuator, this table can be oscillated in vertical direction by varied frequency and amplitude. The indices taking by the new consistency test method are the flow rate and the acceleration. The flow rate is related to the index of the performance on construction time and the acceleration is related to the index of the performance on construction method. A total of 91 fresh concretes having 29 types mix proportions with various slump from 0.0 cm to 25.0 cm and 7 types mix proportions with various slump flow from 400 cm to 695 cm were tested. And I t was obtained that a total of 91 relationships between the flow rate and the acceleration. As a result of this experimental study, It was found out that the performance on construction of fresh concrete having the large range of the consistency from the slump of 0 cm to the slump flow of 655 cm could be estimated uniformly using the relationship the flow rate and the acceleration taking by the new consistency test method.