A Study of Noise Reducing by Reform on Road Surface for Concrete Pavement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionMaizuru National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Hiroaki  Maizuru National College of Technology Civil Engineering Professor, 建設システム工学科, 教授 (20043367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Tatsuto  Maizuru National College of Technology, Control Engineering Assistant, 電子制御工学科, 助手 (90270298)
NAKAZAWA Juichi  Maizuru National College of Technology, Civil Engineering Professor, 建設システム工学科, 教授 (10300592)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTire / road noise / Air pumping noise / Profile of road / Grain size of aggregate / Noise measurement by rotating drum / Noise measurement by falling tire / Concrete pavement with exposed aggregate / タイヤ騒音 / 落下式試験 / 粒径 / 骨材露出 / コンクリート舗装 / 低騒音化 / 騒音レベル / ドラム型騒音試験機 / 路面改質 / 小粒径骨材
Research Abstract
The present study has been carried out to investigate the relationship between the surface profile of road and tire/road noise for concrete pavement, particularly concrete pavement with exposed aggregate, for reducing noise. A method for reforming road surface is adopted to change profile by maximum size of exposed coarse aggregate. This study was performed to evaluate the road profile by changing aggregate size and to examine the influence on the tire road noise where consists of the air pumping noise and the tire-vibrating noise. The measurement of the tire-vibrating noise was executed with a measurement device of the drum type to the examination road specimen bound aggregate with epoxy resin. Next, the measurement of the air pumping noise used a measurement device of the tire fall type, to examination road specimen of concrete and asphalt materials.
This study clarified the following.
1. The road profile changing by used aggregate size can be evaluated by using the frequency distribut … More ion of the road depth.
2. The tire/road noise by the tire-vibration increases when aggregate size increases, and furthermore the amount of the tire/road noise increases when the speed increases, with the drum type noise measurement device. The convex part interval of the road where the tire-vibration noise is led to an increase for the speed exists.
3. When it makes aggregate size large, the tire/road noise decreases by reducing the air pumping noise because the gap on the road surface causes, being generated by 2kHz or more, with the fall type noise measurement device. Moreover, best aggregate size exists being reduce the air pumping noise.
From the above-mentioned, as for aggregate size, it is that aggregate size being small decreases the tire vibrating noise and aggregate size being large decrease the air pumping noise. Therefore, it is considered that optimum aggregate size is obtained by examining the ratio of the element on tire-vibrating noise and the element on air pumping noise as an element of the tire/road noise when really running. Less