A Study of Development for Steel Bridge Piers by the Upgrading of a Pseudodynamic Tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
USAMI Tsutomu  Grad.School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50021796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GE Hanbin  Grad.School of Eng., Nagova Univ., Assoc.Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90262873)
OKAMOTO Takashi  NKK, Chief, 都市工学, 研究部長(研究職)
ITOH Yoshito  Center for Integrated Research in Sci. and Eng., Nagoya Univ., Professor, 理工科学総合研究センター, 教授 (30111826)
KASAI Akira  Grad.School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., Research Assoc., 工学研究科, 助手 (20303670)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPushover Analysis / Local Buckling / Cyclic Loading / Seismic Performance / Elasto-plastic Analysis / Residual Displacement / Seismic Isolation Bearing / Steel Bridge Piers / 橋梁システム / 耐震設計 / 逆L型橋脚 / 機能保持 / 損傷度 / 崩壊
Research Abstract
The present study is aimed at a developing of an upgrading pseododynamic testing system for steel structures. For this purpose, various discuss for improvement on the functional preservation of bridge structures are shown, based on analytical and experimental results.
1) Seismic performance of inversed L shape steel bridge piers
For the specimen with stiffened cross section that modeled cantilever and inversed L shape bridge piers, by adding repetition horizontal displacement in the condition that the fixed vertical load that corresponds to the superstructure weight was added in the top of bridge pier, the Pseudodynamic tests were carried out. Seismic performanuces (maximum and residual displacement) for inversed L shape bridge piers were clarified.
2) Seismic isolator bearing
The introduction of the seismic isolation bearing which was one of the methods for reducing residual displacement of the bridge pier after the earthquake end in high ductility steel bridge piers that have high earthquake performance was examined.
3) Upgrading pseudodynamic testing system
Sub structure pseudodynamic testing system that is carried out by separating the steel bridge piers with the seismic isolation bearings from the main part material and sub member is proposed. The responses of the main member are obtained experimentally and the other responses are solved numerically. The verification of that experiment system is discussed by numerical study for whole parts.