INVESTIGATION ON THE INFLUENCE OF BOND CHARACTERISTICS ON MECHANICAL BEHAVIOR OF LAMINATED COMPOSITE STRUCTURAL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ONO Koichi  KYOTO Univ., Civil Engig.Systems, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00283622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAHARA Naoki  KONISHI k.k.Vice Director of Research Invite, 大阪研究所, 副主席
SUGIURA Kunitomo  KYOTO Univ.Civil Engig.Systems, Assoc Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70216307)
小林 孝一  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (20283624)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRC slab / Carbon Fiber Sheet / Adhesion / Bond / Sandwich structure / Steel / RC床版 / 接着剤 / 鋼材 / ポリマーコンクリート / エポキシ
Research Abstract
The research at current year is fundamental to understand the specific characteristics of composite structures, which consists of steel and carbon fiber sheet(Carbon Fiber Sheet, CFS), in order to be applied widely as a reinforcement material in the improvement of the strength and safety for lifeline structures, i.e., durability of pipelines. The static bending test of a composite structure of steel piped covered with CFS wad carried out, and also the bond characteristic between CFS and steel was evaluated. Based on test results, a method to calculate the flexural ultimate strength of the structure composed by the steel pipe and CFS was proposed.
lt is possible to conclude that the steel pipe strengthened with CFS was effective in the improvement of both the safety and durability of the pipeline structure. The performance of the new carbon fiber sheet material is good enough to interact with the steel pipe.
A method for calculating the flexural ultimate strength of a RC slab where the bond strength between CFS and concrete is properly used was developed and assessed. In addition, strengthening of steel pipe coverea with CFS was also proposed based on the bond strength between steel and CFS.
Special emphasis is given to the validity of the method to calculate the load capacity in which the theoretically calculated flexural yield strength of the repaired/retrofitted structure is used considering the bond strength of the proposed new type material. For this purpose, comparison of static test results with the proposed method to calculate the load capacity was made, it was demonstrated that the use of CFS as strengthening material can improve effectively the safety of lifeline facilities, in this context, recommendations to improve the durability of lifeline facilities was proposed.